Introduction of Faculty Members(5/19/2017)

Download

Graduate School of Computer and Information Sciences

Major in Computer and Information Sciences [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Kensuke AISHIMA

  • Numerical analysis
  • Numerical analysis, high performance computing, data analysis

Mina AKAISHI

  • Intellect engineering
  • Information compilation technology based on story structure; management, search and visualization techniques for knowledge media; science of historical knowledge and so forth

Katsunobu ITO

  • Speech processing, Multimodal dialogue systems, Music information processing
  • Speech recognition, multimodal dialogue systems, speech interfaces, information retrieval, music information processing, data science

Kaoru UCHIDA

  • Pattern and image recognition, Machine learning
  • Pattern recognition, machine learning, deep learning, and their real-world applications; Biometrics; Business innovation through computer and information sciences

Satoshi OBANA

  • Cryptography, Information Security
  • Cryptographic protocols, including secret sharing and secure multiparty computation

Takafumi KOIKE

  • 3D imaging technology, Computer graphics, Augmented reality
  • Real world-oriented media, optical information processing, physical computing, real-time rendering, computational photography

Katsumi KONISHI

  • Data-driven modeling, sparse optimization
  • sparse modeling, compressed sensing, system identification, modeling

Akira SASAKI

  • Programming language processing systems, Domain-specific languages, Attribute grammars
  • Programming language processing system implementation technologies and theory

Yuji SATO

  • Evolutionary computation, Intelligent computing, Soft computing
  • Genetic algorithms, Evolutionary algorithms, Swarm Intelligence, Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic and/or Multimodal problems, Distributed evolutionary computation, Evolutionary multi-objective optimization

Yasunari ZEMPO

  • Computational methodology and computational materials science, Development of new computational algorithms in large-scale parallel computers
  • High perfomance computing and its applications such as optical propergations and optical properties of materials

Toshihisa NISHIJIMA

  • Algebraic coding theory and its applications
  • Aasymptotically good algebraic coodes, Weight enumerators, Maximum distance separable codes

Hiroshi HANAIZUMI

  • Image processing and recognition, Remote sensing, Image measurement
  • Remote sensing, image processing for medical purposes, facial recognition, and mobile camera applications

Soichiro HIDAKA

  • Programming languages, Infrastructure software
  • Programming languages, Program transformation, Bidirectional transformations and their applications to model driven engineering

Toshio HIROTSU

  • Internet, Operating systems, Ubiquitous computing
  • Dynamic relay control mechanisms for distributed virtual routers

Runhe HUANG

  • Artificial intelligence, Machine learning, Neural network, Data mining and knowledge fusion
  • Knowledge representation and configuration, Knowledge discovery and fusion, Human cognitive process modeling, Associative memory and recall modeling

Satoru FUJITA

  • High speed XML processing, Web services, Service-oriented software
  • Service strategy modeling, social simulation analyses, basic technologies for implementing the XML and Web services that sustain the service industry-centered society

Hiroshi HOSOBE

  • User interfaces, Information visualization, Constraint programming
  • Mathematical approaches to the construction of visual and interactive systems

Jianhua MA

  • Ubiquitous network and computing, smart object, space and service, autonomic and trusted system
  • Ubiquitous networking and communication

Shuichi YUKITA

  • Visualization of geometrical and abstract mathematical concepts
  • Using diagrams and other methods to visualize abstract concepts

Yamin LI

  • Computer architectures, Parallel and distributed systems, Mobile ad hoc networks
  • Interconnection networks, routing and broadcasting algorithms

Toru WAKAHARA

  • Character recognition, Distortion-tolerant image matching, Pattern recognition
  • Text detection and character recognition in scene images, object tracking, and human behavior recognition

Graduate School of Science and Engineering 

Major in Mechanical Engineering [Doctoral only]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Chiharu ISHII

  • Control engineering, Medical robotics, Rehabilitation engineering, Assistive technology
  • Development of laparoscopic surgical robot, power assist suit, myoelectric prosthetic hand and its sensory feedback system, etc.

Hiroaki OSAWA

  • Advanced materials engineering
  • Light metal sheet forming, Superplasticity, Non-Ferrous alloys

Tadashige KAWAKAMI

  • Combustion engineering, Energy conversion engineering
  • Combustion, Internal combustion engine, Emission, Blended fuel

Genci Capi

  • Assistive Robotics, Intelligent Robotic Systems
  • Assistive robotics, Robot indoor/outdoor navigation, Intelligent Robots, Brain Machine Interface

Hideaki TSUKAMOTO

  • Mechanics of materials, Materials science, Micromechanics
  • Functionally graded materials, Plastic forming, high-temperature composites, Creep, Powder metallurgy

Hoshio TSUJITA

  • Computational fluid dynamics, Fluid machinery
  • Turbomachinery, Highly loaded turbine cascade, Secondary flow loss reduction

Motohisa HIRANO

  • Nanotribology, Atomistics of friction, Computational mechanics
  • Nanometer-scale tribology, Superlubricity, Chaotic friction and non-linear dynamics, Molecular dynamics, Frictional and elastic anisotropy, Optimization and inverse problem algorithm

Gaku MINORIKAWA

  • Mechanical acoustics, Environmental engineering, Aviation technology
  • Noise control, Aeroacoustics, Sound quality, Small fan design, Light aircraft design, Urban air mobility, 3D printing

Graduate School of Science and Engineering

Major in Electrical and Electronic Engineering [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Kazuyuki ITO

  • Intelligent robotics
  • Bio-inspired robot, Soft robot, Rescue robot, Reinforcement Learning, Genetic Algorithm

Yoshihumi OKAMOTO

  • Computational Electromagnetics, Electrical Machinery, Design Optimization
  • Finite Element Method, Synchronous Motor, Interior Permanent Magnet Motor, Synchronous Reluctance Motor, Topology Optimization, High-speed and Large-scale Computation, Magnetic Hysteresis

Toshimichi SAITO

  • Nonlinear circuits, Neural networks, Evolutionary Computation
  • Binary Neural Networks, Chaotic Circuits, Stability Analysis, Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm

Jun SHIBAYAMA

  • Functional element engineering
  • Finite-difference time-domain method, Terahertz devices, Sensors

Hiroyuki TORIKAI

  • Intelligent Circuit, Complex System
  • Neuroprosthetics, Gene network, VLIS, Dynamical System Theory

Akira YASUDA

  • Electronic circuit engineering, Control engineering
  • Analog-Digital converter, Digital-Analog Converter, Analog Integrated Circuit, Analog RF circuit, Digital Direct Driven Technique, Digtal Speaker, Multi-coil Motor

Junji YAMAUCHI

  • Electromagnetic wave transmission engineering, Design of passive optical devices
  • Beam-propagation method, Polarization converter, Surface wave antennas

Sousuke NAKAMURA

  • Assistive Robotics, Wireless Power Transfer, Human Augmentation
  • Virtual Reality, SLAM, Teleoperation, Telepresence, Personal Vehicle, Magnetic Resonance, Health Care, Vital Sensor, Kalman Filter, LQR, Nonlinear Control

Major in Applied Informatics [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Shigeru AKAMATSU

  • KANSEI information engineering
  • visual pattern recognition systems, facial image synthesis, human information processing

Hitoshi IYATOMI

  • Intelligent information processing, Image recognition and analysis, Medical engineering
  • Deep learning, computer vision, machine learning, image proecssing, text mining, medical engineering

Koichi OGAWA

  • Image processing, Medical imaging
  • computed tomography, image processing, medical imaging, x-ray detector, simulation technology

Atsushi KANAI

  • Data networks and security, Data comunications and security
  • Cyber security, Internet protocol, Web service, Privacy preserving

Mitsuru SHINAGAWA

  • IT engineering, Ubiquitous networks, Wireless networks, Optical measurement
  • Intra-body communication, Electro-magnetic shielding, Organic photovoltaics, Optical coherence tomography

Jinjia Zhou

  • Algorithms and ASIC/FPGA architectures for multimedia signal processing
  • Low-power, high-performance, VLSI design, video coding, HEVC, H.264/AVC, compressive sensing

Makoto HIRAHARA

  • Master's only
  • Biological information processing
  • Vision, Memory, Neural networks, Machine learning

Akihiro FUJII

  • Distributed system design
  • Web Service, Semanitc Web, Collective Intelligence

Kenji MIYAMOTO

  • Master's only
  • Programming languages
  • User Interfaces, Software engineering

Kazuo YANA

  • Data processing engineering
  • Ubiquitous health care system, biosignal big data processing, Mental stress test via heart rate variability, Cardiac risk assessment

Lei LI

  • Intelligent information engineering, Algorithms
  • Fast Algoritms, Parallel Algorithms, Soft Computing, the Computational Complexity

Koichi WADA

  • Theoretical computer science
  • Computation, Parallel/Distributed Algorithms, Computer Aided Education

Major in Systems Engineering and Science (Advanced Sciences Track) [Doctoral only]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Takashi KASUGA

  • Radio astronomy, Developing highly sensitive electromagnetic wave detection technologies
  • Radio astronomy, Developing highly sensitive electromagnetic wave detection technologies

Makoto KANAZAWA

  • Formal language theory, Mathematical logic, Mathematical linguistics, Interactive theorem proving
  • Grammatical inference; Nonclassical logic; Grammar formalisms

Kazuyuki KOBAYASHI

  • Sensing engineering, Sensor signal processing
  • mobile robot, outdoor navigation, intelligent sensing

Shuichi SATO

  • Gravitational wave physics, Experimental tests of general theory of relativity
  • Gravitational wave, Laser interferometory

Isamu SHIOYA

  • Graph grammar, Time series processing, Artificial intelligence
  • Complex systems, Traffic flow, Machine Language processing

Kaoru SUZUKI

  • Ergonomics, Human factors, Human information sensing
  • Ergonomics, Human factors, Human information sensing

Makoto TAKIZAWA

  • Information engineering
  • Distributed systems, Computer networks, Distributed dabases

Mikito TANAKA

  • Galactic archaeology, Observational astronomy
  • Nearby galaxies, M31, Stellar halos, Stellar population, Galaxy evolution, Dwarf galaxies, Subaru telescope, Hyper Suprime-Cam, Prime Focus Spectrograph

Yasuyoshi HORIBATA

  • Simulation engineering, Numerical analysis, Computational physics
  • numerical simulation, optimization, data assimilation, parallel computing

Yukari MATSUO

  • Laser spectroscopy, Atomic and molecular physics, Quantum electronics
  • laser spectroscopy of atoms and molecules, laser ablation processes

Takao MIURA

  • Databases, Machine Learning
  • Data Models, Data Bases, Data Mining, Statistical Learning

Major in Systems Engineering and Science (Management Science Track) [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Shin ISOJIMA

  • Master's only
  • Nonlinear integrable systems
  • Integrable systems, Difference equations, Cellular automata, Ultradiscretization

Tadashi URATANI

  • Financial engineering
  • Derivative pricing, No aribitrage, Black-Scholes formulas

Mitsuhiro KIMURA

  • Reliability engineering, Quality control engineering
  • Mathematical reliability modeling, Software reliability, Reliability and Quality data analysis

Hiroyuki GOTO

  • Operations research, High-performance computing
  • Discrete event systems, scheduling, geographic computation

Kenjiro TAKAZAWA

  • Master's only
  • Mathematical engineering,Discrete mathematics
  • Combinatorial optimization,Graph algorithm,Matching theory

Nobuyuki TAMURA

  • Applied probability theory, Operations research
  • Optimal maintenance policy, Degradation process modeling, imperfect maintenance

Eishi CHIBA

  • Master's only
  • Operations research
  • Discrete algorithms, Scheduling,Combinatorial optimization

Yoichi NAKAMURA

  • Economic engineering
  • Economic statistics, System of national accounts, Econometric analysis

Tatsuyoshi MIYAKOSHI

  • Applied financial analysis
  • Financial crisis, Japanese and Asian financial system

Kazuhiro YASUDA

  • Master's only
  • Stochastic analysis, Mathematical finance
  • Stochastic differential equations, Derivative pricing, Portfolio optimization, Stochastic numerical analysis

Major in Applied Chemistry [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Takaya AKASHI

  • Inorganic materials chemistry, solid state electrochemistry
  • Solid state reactions, High temperature oxidation, Thermal reduction, Joining, Sintering, Ionic onduction

Takamasa ISHIGAKI

  • Inorganic synthetic chemistry
  • Ceramic material,Laser synthesis,Wet chmeical synthesis,Photocatalyst,Optical Material

Hironori OGATA

  • Materials Science,Solid state chemistry
  • Organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterials,Biomass-based materials,Development of new functional nanomaterials for energy and sustainability and their device applications

Atsushi KAWACHI

  • Organo main group element chemistry; organometallic chemistry
  • Maig group element,Silicon,Boron,Organic synthesis

Kenji SUGIYAMA

  • Polymer chemistry,Organic chemistry
  • Biodegradable polymer,Conjugated polymer,Fluoropolymer,Water-soluble polymer

Kazuyuki TAKAI

  • Materials Science,Physical Chemistry
  • Electronic and energy devices,Catalytic activity,Graphene,2D-Materials,Electronic properties

Takamasa MORI

  • Chemical engineering,powder technology
  • Slurry,Suspension,Dispersion control of nano particles

Akihiro YAMASHITA

  • Chemical and biomedical engineering
  • Transport phenomena in biological systems and in medical devices,Drug delivery systems

Yujiro WATANABE

  • Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Materials Chemistry
  • Water environment, Environmental purification materials, porous materials, Aluminosilicates, Ion exchangers

Major in Frontier Bioscience (Frontier Bioscience Field)  [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Tomoyuki KANEKO

  • Biophysics, cell biology
  • Liposome, cell reconstruction, community effect, cardiomyocyte, multi- electrode array, cardiotoxicity, agarose microchamber

Ikuro KAWAGISHI

  • Molecular biology, Biophysics
  • Bacteria, signal transduction, receptor, molecular machine, protein structure and function, gene expression

Tsutomu SATO

  • Molecular biology
  • Virus, phage, bacteria, differentiation, DNA recombination, gene expression

Yoshiyuki SOWA

  • Biophysics
  • Molecular Motor, single-molecule detection

Antonio TSUNESHIGE

  • Biophysical chemistry, Protein science, Biomolecular spectroscopy
  • Hemoproteins, allostery, protein hydration, macromolecular crowding, protein refolding, microcalorimetry

Masafumi HIRONO

  • Cell biology, Molecular biology
  • Cytoskeleton, centrosome, cilia, flagella, cell motility, cell division

Naoki MIZUSAWA

  • Phototrophic biology
  • cyanobacteria, photosynthesis, photosystem, lipid, environmental stress

Kaneyoshi YAMAMOTO

  • Molecular biology, Genome biology
  • bacteria, transcription regulation, gene expression, nucleoide, signal transduction

Major in Frontier Bioscience (Clinical Plant Science Field)  [Master’s and Doctoral]

  • Keywords
  • Academic Areas

Seiju ISHIKAWA

  • Clinical plant science
  • Plant fungal disease, ecological control

Kenro OSHIMA

  • Clinical plant genomics
  • Phytoplasma, plant pathogenic bacteria, genome

Toshio SANO

  • Plant nutrition and physiology
  • Plant physiological disease, Mineral transporter, Mycorrhizal fungi, Plant tissue culture

Shinya TSUDA

  • Clinical Plant Science, Plant Protection
  • Plant virology, epidemiology, plant-microbe interaction

Hiroshi HAMAMOTO

  • Plant pathology, clinical plant science
  • Plant pathogenic bacteria, molecular diagnostic of plant disease

Yuuri HIROOKA

  • Clinical plant science, Mycology
  • Phytopathogenic fungi, Fungal ecology, Forest pathology
up